Victorian Council

Australian Power Boat Association


 

Home Vic APBA Secretary - PO Box 8096 Croydon Victoria 3136 Webmaster

 

Main Menu

Race Dates

 

Links

 

Classes

 

Racing Photos

 

 


10 August

2018


Forms Download


Licence Application
Letter 2018-2019

 

Licence Forms


 

Victorian Council of the Australian Power Boat Association

 

The Victorian Council of the Australian Power Boat Association is responsible for and oversees the sport of Power Boat racing in Victoria.

Power Boat racing is conducted under the control of the Australian Power Boat Association (APBA), all Power Boat racing clubs must be affiliated with the APBA to conduct sanctioned racing events in Australia, events must be sanctioned in order for records to be claimed and Championship Points to be awarded.

Clubs affilliated with the Victorian Council include Glenmaggie District Boat Club, Melbourne Runabout & Speed Boat Club, Victorian Speed Boat Club, Victorian Outboard Club, East Gippsland Powerboat Club and Oz Lites 1.6 Litre Boating Register.

 

Formula Future Program
The Junior Drivers Program is an initiative of the Victorian Council of the APBA and involves providing junior race boats for young drivers to have a go in. Junior drivers need to be aged between 12 and 16 years, have a State boating licence and be a member of a racing club. Junior boats are available to use on race days.

 

Victorian Race Dates

2018-2019

September 1st Cell Test
Dandenong

September 9th
Wyndam Harbour
Club Day (Offshore)
AOPC

October 13th (Saturday)
Eppalock
Club Day
VSBC

November 3rd & 4th
Glenmaggie
Major Day
GDBC
Glenmaggie Cup
Darryl Hamilton Memorial

November 24th& 25th
Exford Weir Melton
Major Day
MRSBC
Melton Gold Cup

January 12th & 13th
Lake Eppalock
Major Day
VSBC
Eppalock Gold Cup

March 9th & 10th
Lake Eppalock
Major Day
VSBC
EC Griffith Cup

March 30th &31st
Paynesville
Paynesville Gold Cup
Major Day
EGPBC

May 18th (Saturday)
Lake Charm
Archer Eade Memorial
VOC

 

 

 

 


 

Hall of Fame Awards 2017/2018

Hall of Fame Inductee
Tom Heffernan

Sportsperson of the Year

Bob Reid

Administrator of the Year

Andrew Murphy

Best Presented Boat

REV LIMIT

Best Presented Crew

77 Racing Team

Crewman of the Year

Peter Stevens

Rookie of the Year

Sam Lucas


Victorian Championship Series
Final 2016-2017

1.6 L Hydroplane VicAPBA Trophy Place
T86, Grant Harrison 1st
S15 Ryan Nicholls 2nd
No Direction, Jasmine Frajnkovic 3rd
   
4.2L Displacement, VSBC Burrell Trophy Place
  1st
  2nd
  3rd
   
105 Displacement, Paul Burton Trophy Place
  1st
   
6Lt Open VicAPBA Trophy Place
Aqua Magic, Stephen Scott 1st
Desperado, Liam Holland 2nd
Zenith, Tate Ramsay 3rd
   
1800 Super Stock, VOC Shield Place
Rebound, Aaron Hill 1st
Cheyenne, Scott Rowse 2nd
  3rd
   
2100 Super Stock, Wes Frost Marine Trophy Place
Watercooled, Tim Martin 1st
LS Marine, Richard Meades 2nd
Rebound, Aaron Hill 3rd
   
Unlimited Open Outboard, VOC Commodores Trophy Place
TBR, Ewin Bricker 1st
Seven Seven Racing, David Meades 2nd
Anger management, Sam Lucas 3rd
   
Formula Future J3 Place
Monopoly, Kelsie Dempster 1st
Race Marine, Zach Murphy 2nd
Lil Stinga, Nathan Stevens 3rd
   
95 Mph Open Class Place
Frenzy, Brett Clark 1st
Watercoolen, Tim Martin 2nd
Cut Cat Racing, Steven Rumble 3rd

 

 

 

Supporters

 

VicAPBA Officials
2016-2019 Season

PRESIDENT
Kim Bull
Snr VICE PRESIDENT
Simon Isherwood
SECRETARY
Arthur Clark
VP INBOARDS
Displacement, Lee Kavanaugh
Hydroplane, Peter Stevens
VP OUTBOARDS
Mick Taranto
VP Formula Future
Stephen Scott
VP DRAGS
Simon Curwood

TREASURER

Cherilyn Wilson
RECORDING OFFICER
Arthur Clark
RULES OFFICER
John Niddrie
STATE SAFETY OFFICER
John Niddrie
0408538319
STATE LICENCE OFFICER Cherilyn Wilson
9870.9720
vic.apbalicences@gmail.com

 

   

VicAPBA.com.au All Rights Reserved.

Power Boat Racing Power Boat Racing Power Boat Racing Power Boat Racing Power BoatVic APBA Secretary - PO Box 8096 Croydon Victoria 3136